DC Garners Twenty-Four 2019 Eisner Award Nominations

DC Garners Twenty-Four 2019 Eisner Award Nominations

By Official Press Release Friday, April 26th, 2019

The nominees for the 31st annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced today, and DC has earned 24 nominations! Celebrated as “the Oscars of the comics world,” for three decades the prestigious Eisner Awards have celebrated the industry’s very best releases and talent.

Chosen by a highly lauded panel of judges and voted on by industry professionals, this year’s winners will be announced at the annual ceremony at San Diego Comic-Con.

DC’s titles and creators are represented among the elite with the following nominations:

Best Short Story:
“The Ghastlygun Tinies,” by Matt Cohen and Marc Palm, in MAD magazine #4 (DC)
“The Talk of the Saints,” by Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)

Best Continuing Series:
Batman, by Tom King et al. (DC)

Best Limited Series:
Batman: White Knight, by Sean Murphy (DC)
Eternity Girl, by Magdalene Visaggio and Sonny Liew (Vertigo/DC)
Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, by Mark Russell, Mike Feehan, and Mark Morales (DC)
Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

Best Humor Publication:
MAD magazine, edited by Bill Morrison (DC)

Best Graphic Album—New:
Green Lantern: Earth One Vol. 1, by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books:
Action Comics: 80 Years of Superman Deluxe Edition, edited by Paul Levitz (DC)

Best Writer:
Tom King—Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Crisis, Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)
Mark Russell—Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, Green Lantern/Huckleberry Hound, Lex Luthor/Porky Pig (DC); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:
Mitch Gerards—Mister Miracle (DC)
Sonny Liew—Eternity Girl (Vertigo/DC)
Yanick Paquette—Wonder Woman Earth One, vol. 2 (DC)

Best Coloring:
Jordie Bellaire—Batman (DC); The Divided Earth (First Second); Analog, Dead Hand, Head Lopper, Redlands(Image); Shuri, Doctor Strange (Marvel)
Nathan Fairbairn—Batman, Batgirl, Birds of Prey, Wonder Woman Earth One, vol. 2 (DC); Die!Die!Die! (Image)
Tamra Bonvillain—Alien 3 (Dark Horse); Batman, Doom Patrol (DC): Moon Girl, Multiple Man (Marvel)
Matt Hollingsworth—Batman: White Knight (DC): Seven to Eternity, Wytches (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist:
Lee Bermejo—Batman: Damned (DC)

Best Lettering:
Jared Fletcher—Batman: Damned (DC); Paper Girls (Image)
Todd Klein—Black Hammer: Age of Doom (Dark Horse); Batman: White Night (DC); Eternity Girl, Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Tempest (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Cover Artist:
Nick Derington—Mister Miracle (DC)
Joshua Middleton—Batgirl, Aquaman variants (DC)

A full list of nominees can be found at www.comic-con.org